Privacy Policy

The Association of Registered Nurses of Manitoba (the Association) values and respects the privacy of its members. The Association has developed this privacy policy to demonstrate our accountability and commitment through a transparent policy regarding the collection, use and sharing of personal information.

The policy applies to all personal information that is not in the public domain that the Association has or will collect, use or share.

The Association is committed to keeping personal information private and secure.

Unless otherwise specified, or permitted by law, we do not collect, use or share information for anything other than the purpose for which it was intended or for another appropriate purpose that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

Accountability

The Association privacy policy and practices comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

We are committed to the 10 principles outlined in PIPEDA of

  1. Accountability
  2. Identifying Purposes
  3. Consent
  4. Limiting collection
  5. Limiting use, disclosure and retention
  6. Accuracy
  7. Safeguards
  8. Openness
  9. Individual Access
  10. Challenging compliance

And appropriateness.

Personal Information

  • Personal information is information about an individual that identifies them. It includes name, age, gender, registration/identification number, address, email address and credit card information. Sensitive information such as opinions or evaluations is also considered personal information.
  • Information that does not identify an individual is not personal information. For example, aggregate information about numbers of members in a membership category is not personal information.
  • Information such as business address, professional title and any information that is available in the public domain is not personal information for the purpose of this policy.
  • Information that is collected for purely artistic or literary purposes is also not considered personal information.

Collecting Information

The Association identifies the reason for collecting personal information before or at the time of collection. We collect the following information:

  • Personal information from members through the membership application process including name, gender, birth date, address, email address, registration status and communication preferences.
  • Other information you provide to help us understand you and our membership as a whole to develop programming and services such as area of practice, role, years of practice, years in practice, work environment, certification information and employer.
  • Anonymous non-identifiable non-personal information through the use of cookie technology.
  • Information when you respond to request for feedback or other comments on products and services. 

*The range of services and programming at the Association continues to expand. There may be opportunities in the future for members to provide information to the Association to register for programs, conferences, and meetings that will also be collected and used for the purpose of providing the program, conference registration or meeting space requested.

Use of Personal Information

We use personal information to establish eligibility for membership in the Association and to communicate with members about member benefits and services.

We also use the information:

  • To communicate with you regarding member rights such as the right to receive information, notice regarding meetings of members, elections, changes to bylaws and programming.
  • To provide you with member benefits.
  • To understand you and your needs as we develop programming and services (e.g. new graduate support program)
  • To provide information to you about the Association and your rights and benefits through electronic newsletters. Members can unsubscribe to electronic newsletters by using the UNSUBCRIBE function on contacting the Association directly.

Sharing of information

  • The Association shares your information for the purpose of providing you with member benefits you are entitled to receive as a member of the Association, including member benefits offered by the Canadian Nurses Association (CNA) and the Canadian Nurses Protective Society (CNPS).
  • As a member of the Association, you are eligible for Canadian Nurses Protective Society (CNPS) services, including its professional liability protection, while lawfully engaged in the practice of nursing in Canada. The Association shares your personal information with CNPS, including your name, address, email address, telephone number registration and registration status, gender and birthdate, so that it may ascertain that you are eligible for its services, provide you with services and communicate with you in respect to its services. CNPS will use your email address for transactional purposes, such as communicating with you in relation to services, responding to your email inquiries, informing you about changes to fees, and providing you with information about important legal developments.
  • Practising registered nurse and nurse practitioner members are also entitled to membership in the Canadian Nurses Association that includes subscription to the Canadian Nurse, online resources such as NurseOne, other publications, discounts on certification and other optional services. The Association shares your personal information with CNA to provide you access to these member benefits. CNA will use your information to provide you member benefits and services.
  • We also share information with the College of Registered Nurses of Manitoba regarding practising membership category and type (Graduate Nurse, Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner) through a secure integrated process to confirm the College that you have the professional liability protection through CNPS that you need to practice (e.g. Graduate Nurse, Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner). This information is communicated in real time so your registration application is not delayed.
  • We ensure that these named organizations with whom we share this information are compliant with the law and specifically:
    • Limit use of the personal information to the purposes specified to fulfill our responsibility to enable members to access benefits and services
    • Limit disclosure of the information to what is authorized by us or required by law
    • Refer any person looking to access their information back to us
    • Return or dispose of the transferred information when member services end
    • Use appropriate security measure sot protect the information
    • Allow us to audit their compliance as necessary.

Web logs

The Association tracks users’ behavior through information collected in our server logs. We don’t track information to identify particular users, but to track general usage trends on the Association website.

Accuracy and Corrections

The Association ensures member’s information is accurate by enabling members to review their personal information on their member profile and make any needed edits at their convenience. The member profile is secure and password protected by the member. The information in the Association database is taken directly from the information submitted and corrected by the member. Changes or corrections made to a member profile are tracked and logged.

Security

  • Personal information is stored briefly on our webserver before it is transferred to our internal membership database when your membership is processed. The online registration form is SSL encrypted to protect your information.
  • Information on our database is stored on a secure server in a secure facility. 
  • Credit card information is collected by a third party Moneris through an SSL encrypted Internet connection. Credit card information is not stored by the Association.
  • All paper files are stored in locked cabinets with access provided on a need to know basis. The office is locked whenever the staff is not present. The building in which the office and files are located is locked and protected by an alarm system.
  • All electronic files are protected by firewall and password protected.
  • Data is disclosed to the Canadian Nurses Association and Canadian Nurses Protective Society through secure electronic means in an encrypted format before being sent as a private and confidential file to a specific person responsible for receiving and protecting the privacy of the information.
  • Data disclosed to the College to confirm you have the correct type of professional liability protection through CNPS is shared through a secure integrated process linking the database with the College database behind the College firewall on a secure server.

Withdrawal of Consent

  • Members may withdraw consent to receiving any electronic publication sent to them using the UNSUBSCRIBE function or by contacting the organization sending them the publication.
  • Members can withdraw their consent to the collection, use or disclosure of their personal information by contacting the Association at info@arnm.ca or calling (204) 992-1520 or 1-844-355-1520 or the organization from whom they wish to withdraw their consent.
  • Please note that if consent is withdrawn it may adversely affect your ability to maintain membership in the Association. Withdrawal of consent regarding collection, use or disclosure of information involving the CNA and CNPS may also adversely affect the ability of those organizations to establish eligibility for member benefits and to provide member benefits and communicate with you regarding eligibility and member benefits.

Retention and Destruction

  • The Association retains information for only as long as is required to provide you with the services you are entitled to receive. This means that some information regarding membership in the Association and registration number and status will be retained for a period of up to 10 years in case it is necessary to establish your eligibility for CNPS liability protection for a valid practicing certificate with the College or professional liability protection and legal services with CNPS in the event of a legal action.
  • Information regarding attendance at meetings, education sessions, conferences or other events will be retained for a period of 5 years to enable members to access that information for the purpose of responding to a Continuing Competence audit with the College.
  • Once the retention period expires, information is deleted in its entirety from our database and any other record in a secure manner. For example, paper documents are shredded.
  • Credit card information collected for processing in person transactions is shredded in batches no later than the end of the second business days in which the transaction took place.
  • Before disposing of electronic devices such as computers, photocopiers, cellphones, the Association will ensure that all personal information contained thereon is fully deleted.

Privacy Officer

Issues or concerns related to this policy can be directed to:
Privacy Officer
Association of Registered Nurses of Manitoba
890 Pembina Highway
Winnipeg, MB R3M 2M8
Winnipeg: 204-992-1520
Toll Free: 1-844-355-1520
Email: <info@arnm.ca

References:

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act S.C. 2000, c.5 (PIPEDA)
Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (2015). A guide for Business and Organizations Privacy Toolkit. Ottawa: Author.

Registered Nurses Association of Ontario (2016), Privacy Policy. Ontario: Author. Available from http://rnao.ca

 Canadian Nurses Association Privacy Policy, Ottawa: Author. Available from https://www.cna-aiic.ca/en/protection-of-personal-information#sthash.ilyLLNhX.dpuf

 Doctors Manitoba (2016), Privacy Policy for Members. Manitoba: Author. Available from   https://www.docsmb.org/privacy-policy-members

An Act to promote the efficiency and adaptability of the Canadian economy by regulating certain activities that discourage reliance on electronic means
of carrying out commercial activities, and to amend the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission Act, the Competition Act, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Telecommunications Act,
S.C. 2010, c. 23 (CASL)